Featured Replies
[…] Jump to content

Featured Replies

The last clause in the 5th amendment just says, "nor shall private property be taken for public use, without just compensation."  But state laws can establish their own rules, as long as they only offer more protection than the 5th amendment, not less - Ohio couldn't say that takings are permitted without just compensation - but they could say takings are never permitted in the state.

 

In Ohio, the law ("§ 163.09. Valuation of property taken; how determined." - you can go to http://codes.ohio.gov, go to the revised code, Title I, section 163.09...I don't see how to permalink, at least not on a mac) doesn't really give guidance: "the court, on motion of a public agency, shall declare the value of the property taken and the damages, if any, to the residue to be as set forth in any document properly filed with the clerk of the court of common pleas by the public agency."  I'm certain there are guidelines somewhere for doing this, but I have no idea where to look.

  • Replies 858
  • Views 75.8k
  • Created
  • Last Reply

Top Posters In This Topic

Most Popular Posts

Posted Images

Remaking cities: What price?